KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Overflash Protection Module

French translation: Module de protection de survaporisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overflash Protection Module
French translation:Module de protection de survaporisation
Entered by: bobdelbart

21:13 May 15, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Overflash Protection Module
The Overflash Protection Module builds generator output voltage by applying 125 Vdc battery power to the exciter field through K1
shule
Module de protection de survaporisation
Explanation:
overflash survaporisation n. f.

Déf. :
Opération qui consiste à augmenter la vaporisation dans une colonne de distillation atmosphérique afin d'assurer une meilleure distillation.

I am not 100% sure either but that's what I found.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 21:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"anti-survaporisation\"
Selected response from:

bobdelbart
Grading comment
Thank you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Module de protection de survaporisation
bobdelbart
4module de protection contre les surtensionsBenedicte Annys


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
module de protection contre les surtensions


Explanation:
Not 100% sure.

Hope this helps

Benedicte Annys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Module de protection de survaporisation


Explanation:
overflash survaporisation n. f.

Déf. :
Opération qui consiste à augmenter la vaporisation dans une colonne de distillation atmosphérique afin d'assurer une meilleure distillation.

I am not 100% sure either but that's what I found.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 21:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"anti-survaporisation\"

bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Thank you...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benedicte Annys: I think it goes about electricity?
57 mins