KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

tip and ring

French translation: Interface tip and ring (tête-nuque)


07:29 May 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tip and ring
Interface (tip and ring)of internal modem.
Est-ce: Transaction Internet Protocole et réseau en anneau?
(Dict. trem.)(Termium: rien)
Suzanne Barbeau
French translation:Interface tip and ring (tête-nuque)
Explanation:
multiplexage par répartition dans le temps TDM = MRT tip/ring interface interface
tête-nuque token ring anneau à jeton token ring network réseau en anneau ...
www.nordx.com/public/htmen/pdf/Lexicon/Lexique_Q-T.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a et b
Florence B
4Interface tip and ring (tête-nuque)
GILOU


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interface tip and ring (tête-nuque)


Explanation:
multiplexage par répartition dans le temps TDM = MRT tip/ring interface interface
tête-nuque token ring anneau à jeton token ring network réseau en anneau ...
www.nordx.com/public/htmen/pdf/Lexicon/Lexique_Q-T.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095
Grading comment
Merci Gilles

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a et b


Explanation:
"Each analog phone is connected to the central office through a local loop of two wires called a WIRE PAIR. One of the wires is called "Tip" (T) and the other is called "Ring" (R), which refers to the tip and ring parts of the plug used in the original manual switchboards. In the U.S., the tip and ring lines are generally the green and red (the inner) pair of wires on an RJ-11 modular connector. "
http://www.teleadaptusa.com/nme/analogsystem101.htm

"Tout d'abord, comprendre comment ça marche...
2 fils (et 2 seulement) arrivent de l'extérieur. Ils sont appelés a et b (leur ordre n'a pas d'importance, c'est du courant alternatif).
Ces fils rentrent dans chaque appareil, et doivent être conduits à l'appareil suivant.
Si on veut inhiber les appareils suivants quand l'un fonctionne (par exemple empêcher l'utilisation d'un téléphone pendant que le modem est en ligne), il faut utiliser les 2 signaux SORTANT de l'appareil.
"
http://www.munich-french-connection.de/fr/telephone.html

"Interface U (2 fils) représente la paire de fils qui relie l'usager au réseau. Elle fait souvent partie de l'infrastructure cuivre héritée du Réseau Téléphonique Commuté"
http://www.td.unige.ch:8080/3_Architecture.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 08:09:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

interface 2 fils (il existe des 4 fils)

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727