KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

terminator power

French translation: alimentation de terminaison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terminator power
French translation:alimentation de terminaison
Entered by: bobdelbart

15:46 May 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: terminator power
robotics terminator power
Natacha DUPORT
France
alimentation de terminaison
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 15:49:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Les paramètres par défaut sont : ID 6 SCSI, parity enabled (parité activée) et terminator power (alimentation de terminaison activée).

cf.

http://docs.euro.dell.com/docs/storage/5020u/fr/jumpers.htm
Selected response from:

bobdelbart
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alimentation de terminaison
Florence B
4 +2alimentation de terminaison
bobdelbart


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alimentation de terminaison


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 15:49:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Les paramètres par défaut sont : ID 6 SCSI, parity enabled (parité activée) et terminator power (alimentation de terminaison activée).

cf.

http://docs.euro.dell.com/docs/storage/5020u/fr/jumpers.htm


bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alimentation de terminaison


Explanation:
"Alimentation de Terminaison La "Terminator
power " peut être apportée par l'alimentation 5V "
http://www-3.ibm.com/storage/hdd/tech/techlib.nsf/techdocs/8...$file/dpss_psf.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 15:49:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Les paramètres par défaut sont : ID 6 SCSI, parity enabled (parité activée)
et terminator power (alimentation de terminaison activée). ...
\"
http://support.euro.dell.com/docs/storage/5020u/fr/starting....

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins
  -> merci !