KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

headset

French translation: embouts auriculaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headset
French translation:embouts auriculaires
Entered by: Ana Hermida

13:21 May 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: headset
again this funky stethoscop.
je vais pas mettre 'casque d'écoute' quand même, si?
thanx Olivier
Bram Poldervaart
embouts auriculaires
Explanation:
la lyre est la pièce en forme de lyre qui est au-dessous.

"Embouts auriculaires étanches et clipsés."
http://www.lsmedical.fr/pro/6_diagnostic.php

"EMBOUTS AURICULAIRES: Caoutchouc élastomère noir"
http://www.distrimed.com/acatalog/fp_laubry_spengler.htm

"EMBOUTS AURICULAIRES:Ergonomiques "
http://www.materielmedical.fr/obj0027.html
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
merci encore Florence!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2casque
eolmedo
4 +2embouts auriculaires
Florence B
4 +1Écouteursktrans
4lyre
fcl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casque


Explanation:
tout simplement

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annike THIERRY
22 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: yes, if there are two earphones, one ear apiece. Even more so if there's a microphone.
29 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Écouteur


Explanation:
suggestion


    None
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Yes, if there's just one earphone for a single ear
27 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lyre


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 13:36:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.materielmedical.fr/obj0037.html

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embouts auriculaires


Explanation:
la lyre est la pièce en forme de lyre qui est au-dessous.

"Embouts auriculaires étanches et clipsés."
http://www.lsmedical.fr/pro/6_diagnostic.php

"EMBOUTS AURICULAIRES: Caoutchouc élastomère noir"
http://www.distrimed.com/acatalog/fp_laubry_spengler.htm

"EMBOUTS AURICULAIRES:Ergonomiques "
http://www.materielmedical.fr/obj0027.html

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
merci encore Florence!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios: Mais oui, biensur!
3 hrs

agree  BurakB
1 day37 mins