KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

read out

French translation: transmettre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:read out
French translation:transmettre
Entered by: pipo

15:43 May 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / CCD semiconductor device
English term or phrase: read out
The signal charges accumulated in the n-layer 7 are read out to the n-layer 9 and then the signal charges are transferred within the n-layer 9.
pipo
France
transmises
Explanation:
ou envoyées vers...
ça veut dire que les charges passent de la couche 7 à la 9, et apres elles sot distribuées à l'interieur de la couche 9
Selected response from:

eolmedo
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sont reportées
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +4transmises
eolmedo
4extractionxxxjerryk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sont reportées


Explanation:
sont transmises

read out a signal = reporter un signal

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: oui, transmises vers
3 mins

agree  GILOU
15 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transmises


Explanation:
ou envoyées vers...
ça veut dire que les charges passent de la couche 7 à la 9, et apres elles sot distribuées à l'interieur de la couche 9

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
1 min

agree  Valerie Martineau
37 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  BurakB
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraction


Explanation:
The Oxford Hachette French Dictionary, 1994.


Bases de données (voir tous les sites)
Commerce et économie > Produits et services pour les particuliers > Informatique > Logiciels > Bases de données
Hummingbird
Extraction de données, transformation à valeur ajoutée et alimentation de plates-formes décisionnelles.
http://www.hummingbird.com/



xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 48