KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Tools required

French translation: outillage nécessaire (nécessité) (dont vous aurez besoin)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tools required
French translation:outillage nécessaire (nécessité) (dont vous aurez besoin)
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

15:18 May 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Tools required
Appearing in a bicycle instruction leaflet.
xxxlingolang
outillage nécessaire (nécessité) (dont vous aurez besoin)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8outillage nécessaire (nécessité) (dont vous aurez besoin)
Geneviève von Levetzow
5outils requiszaphod


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
outillage nécessaire (nécessité) (dont vous aurez besoin)


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ou outils requis, nécesaires
1 min
  -> Oui, mais tu sais, outillage fait "plus riche"....

agree  Etienne Amblard: oui, outils nécessaires (il s'agit d'un vélo et non d'une usine)
14 mins
  -> Oui, d'accord, mais si c'est livré avec vélo/armoire etc., j'ai lu de temps en temps outillage.

agree  Claudia Iglesias
23 mins
  -> Merci et bonsoir Claudia, j'espère que ça ne tombe pas dans la rubrique "questions faciles"

agree  Thierry LOTTE
51 mins
  -> Merci aussi Thierry

agree  spencer: outils necessaires
1 hr
  -> Merci aussi...

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr
  -> Merci aussi Jean-Luc

agree  Isabelle Louis
4 hrs
  -> Encore une, merci Isabelle

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC: outils nécessaires
20 hrs
  -> Merci aussi...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outils requis


Explanation:
simplest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 19:43:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technically Outillage is \"tooling\".

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916