KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Please choose a currency

French translation: Veuillez sélectionner une monnaie


09:53 May 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Please choose a currency
to choose a currency (like EUR or US Dollars) in a internet shop
alex1965
French translation:Veuillez sélectionner une monnaie
Explanation:
Veuillez choisir une monnaie (devise)

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Veuillez sélectionner une monnaie
Olivier San Léandro
4 +2Sélectionnez une devise
Natacha DUPORT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Veuillez sélectionner une monnaie


Explanation:
Veuillez choisir une monnaie (devise)

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Circe
2 mins

agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  spencer
9 mins

agree  marie britton
20 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: devise is French French, monnaie is Canadian to me.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sélectionnez une devise


Explanation:
au lieu de "veuillez sélectionner" selon le contexte

Natacha DUPORT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: On parle de monnaie, pas de devise dans ce contexte.
0 min

neutral  GILOU: si on peut utiliser devise aussi mais c'est mieux de garder la formule de politesse
10 mins

agree  DPolice: devise is OK
12 mins

agree  ev
6 hrs