KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

closing contact

French translation: contact de fermeture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closing contact
French translation:contact de fermeture
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

12:01 May 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: closing contact
a closing contact disturbance signal is available in base unit terminals 0X21 and 0X22.
following functions controlled by electronics can cause alarm which is given also with closing contacts...
le texte est mal écrit, je pense qu'il s'agit d'autre chose. quelqu'un a -t-il une idée?
ADSTRAD
contact de fermeture
Explanation:
... est mesurée par la technique des augets basculeurs. Le contact de fermeture à chaque basculement peut être enregistré par une centrale d'acquisition ...
www.campbellsci.co.uk/fr/brochures/pluvois.pdf

... the video signal that is used by Softel cue decoders to provide closing contact relay outputs at significant times in the broadcast schedule. Often the Oliver ...
www.softel.co.uk/l4_products_teletext_se3067_main.php
Selected response from:

eolmedo
France
Grading comment
CIMER LNA!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contact de fermeture
eolmedo
4Contact de câblage
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contact de câblage


Explanation:
Or "Contact de faisceau"
Il s'agit peut-être d'un signal indiquant un faux-contact dans le faisceau...

stranding

Syn.
closing of strands
closing câblage n. m.

Déf. :
Action de tordre des fils ou des torons en hélice, de façon à former un câble.

Ref: GDT

HTH, Olivier




Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contact de fermeture


Explanation:
... est mesurée par la technique des augets basculeurs. Le contact de fermeture à chaque basculement peut être enregistré par une centrale d'acquisition ...
www.campbellsci.co.uk/fr/brochures/pluvois.pdf

... the video signal that is used by Softel cue decoders to provide closing contact relay outputs at significant times in the broadcast schedule. Often the Oliver ...
www.softel.co.uk/l4_products_teletext_se3067_main.php

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
CIMER LNA!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
1 min