KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

wet clutch

French translation: embrayge humide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet clutch
French translation:embrayge humide
Entered by: xxxdreyfu

07:38 May 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wet clutch
automatic transmissions
carole
embrayge humide
Explanation:
more used than "embrayage mouillé"
Selected response from:

xxxdreyfu
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9embrayge humidexxxdreyfu
4embrayage à bain d'huile
Nina Khmielnitzky


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
embrayge humide


Explanation:
more used than "embrayage mouillé"

xxxdreyfu
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins

agree  INVERSION
13 mins

agree  GILOU
46 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
7 hrs

agree  lina Mavroudi
8 hrs

agree  GerardP
22 hrs

agree  spencer
1 day3 hrs

agree  profession: I am going on the list of 'agree'
1 day5 hrs

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embrayage à bain d'huile


Explanation:
Termium

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 512