KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Kbyte

French translation: Kilo-octet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kbyte
French translation:Kilo-octet
Entered by: Arnold Baren

07:49 May 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A Booklet
English term or phrase: Kbyte
Dear French translators,

Can you tell me how would you translate the word:

kbyte

There is no reference.

into French??
Merci !
Doris Fukuda
Kilo-octet
Explanation:
Abbreviation : KB (English) devient Ko (en français)
Selected response from:

Arnold Baren
France
Grading comment
Thanks Arnold! And thanks to all the other translators who helped me with that word!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Kilo-octet
Arnold Baren
4 +3ko pour kilo-octet
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +1kilo-octetDPolice
4 +1Koctet
GILOU
4kilo octetEmmanuelle ROUE


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Kilo-octet


Explanation:
Abbreviation : KB (English) devient Ko (en français)

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thanks Arnold! And thanks to all the other translators who helped me with that word!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins
  -> merci.

agree  GILOU
16 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  INVERSION
19 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Anne-H Bernard
39 mins
  -> merci

agree  Annike THIERRY
57 mins
  -> merci

agree  ALemeunier
59 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  lina Mavroudi
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  ev
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  spencer
1 day3 hrs
  -> merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kilo-octet


Explanation:
none needed

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ko pour kilo-octet


Explanation:
Bonne chance

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INVERSION
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> Merci et bonjour Gilles...

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
7 hrs
  -> Merci aussi...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Koctet


Explanation:
Si vous voulez rester proche de votre traduction = Koctet

unité de mesure pour la quantité d'informations et la capacité de mémoire. 1
Koctet = 1024 octets. Il ne faut pas confondre bit avec byte ou octet : Le bit ...
perso.club-internet.fr/letiziac/k.htm - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] LE BULLETIN
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
... appellerons ces conditions les "conditions de déclenchement". Sur l'écran un seul
Koctet de la mémoire est visualisé (1000 points). La zone observée est ...
artic.ac-besancon.fr/reseau_stl/ bulletins/Bulletin%20n°12.pdf


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Je pense à un coq;-)
10 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
4 hrs

disagree  INVERSION: Vraiment pas utilisé !
1 day4 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kilo octet


Explanation:
Personnellement, je préfère kilo octet sans trait d'union. Les deux sont acceptés, mais cette orthographe est plus fréquente, je crois.

Emmanuelle ROUE
France
PRO pts in pair: 17