KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

block brush

French translation: balai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:block brush
French translation:balai
Entered by: ADSTRAD

11:09 May 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: block brush
Block brushes of direct-current machines must not touch commutator during storage, but they must be lifted up or separated from the commutator with a insulating sheet which is not hygroscopic or corrosive.
ADSTRAD
balais
Explanation:
il s'agit des balais des moteurs électriques qui doivent être isolés de leur collecteur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.me.berkeley.edu/ME230/Motor_PID.pdf

block brushes parce qu\'il s\'agit de blocs de graphite.
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
OK!! merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4balais
fcl
4???Magali GUENETTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
???


Explanation:
Il faudrait peut-être une indication du contexte. De quel genre de machine s'agit-il ? quel domaine ?


Magali GUENETTE
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balais


Explanation:
il s'agit des balais des moteurs électriques qui doivent être isolés de leur collecteur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.me.berkeley.edu/ME230/Motor_PID.pdf

block brushes parce qu\'il s\'agit de blocs de graphite.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
OK!! merci!