KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

bell mouth

French translation: trompette d'entrée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bell mouth
French translation:trompette d'entrée
Entered by: ADSTRAD

14:43 May 23, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bell mouth
Horizontal anchor winches and cable lifter units are supplied with a bell mouth which is welded under the chain when as shown in the dimensional drawing.

Le hic, c'est que je n'ai pas ce schéma...:-) Eurodicautom dit "trompette d'entrée". êtes-vous d'accord?
ADSTRAD
trompette d'entrée
Explanation:


La trompette d'entrée semble plausible.

Le site ci-dessous donne une illustration d'une " Bell-Mouth Strain Relief Bushing".

Le second site donne la définition suivante qu semble plus proche de la "Trompette d'entrée" :
Bell Mouth Circular opening above the Cable tank through which the cable passes from the tank to the deck. Allows the cable to uncoil freely from the tank.
Selected response from:

Etienne Amblard
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pavillon, bure d'entrée ou évasement doucine
Nina Khmielnitzky
3 +1évasement doucineDana Carciumaru
2trompette d'entréeEtienne Amblard


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
évasement doucine


Explanation:
Construction and Civil Engineering
Termium

Dana Carciumaru
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui j'ai vu ça aussi mais 1 occurrence sur Termium
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pavillon, bure d'entrée ou évasement doucine


Explanation:
Syn.
bure d'entrée n. f.

Déf. :
Sorte de trompe à grand diamètre sur la prise d'air d'un réacteur lors d'essais au banc. Elle sert à compenser la baisse d'efficacité de la prise d'air au sol.

[Office de la langue française, 1985]

évasement doucine
Domaine(s)
– Construction (bâtiment et génie civil)
Termium

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: 1 occurrence sur google (pardon Dana)
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trompette d'entrée


Explanation:


La trompette d'entrée semble plausible.

Le site ci-dessous donne une illustration d'une " Bell-Mouth Strain Relief Bushing".

Le second site donne la définition suivante qu semble plus proche de la "Trompette d'entrée" :
Bell Mouth Circular opening above the Cable tank through which the cable passes from the tank to the deck. Allows the cable to uncoil freely from the tank.


    Reference: http://www.aboveboardelectronics.com/heyco/Page3-14.htm
    Reference: http://www.iscpc.org/information/glossary.htm
Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
merci!