KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

metric

French translation: métrique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metric
French translation:métrique
Entered by: GILOU

10:16 May 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: metric
Wall mounting box, metric with motor and sensor plug

(frequency converter)
raietu
France
métrique
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 10:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... BAMOFLU, BAMOTUR ... - Programmable - Boîtier mural IP 55. Deux versions ... NPT, Gaz
ou métrique. - De 1/8 à 1 ... relative ou absolue. - Boîtier fonte d\'aluminium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7métrique
GILOU
4SIGuereau


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
métrique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 10:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... BAMOFLU, BAMOTUR ... - Programmable - Boîtier mural IP 55. Deux versions ... NPT, Gaz
ou métrique. - De 1/8 à 1 ... relative ou absolue. - Boîtier fonte d\'aluminium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
10 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  Annike THIERRY
18 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  xxxswani
1 hr

agree  Natacha DUPORT
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SI


Explanation:
ou Système International, nom officiel du système "métrique".

Source : Guide pratique pour le système international d'unités (SI), M. Moureau, Éditions TECHNIP

Ici on dira (je crois) : "coffret de montage mural SI, avec moteur et prise capteur".

HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078