KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

galvanized wire helix

French translation: Helice en fil galvanise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Galvanized wire helix
French translation:Helice en fil galvanise
Entered by: Nicole Dargere

15:34 May 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: galvanized wire helix
specifications for a flexible air connector
Nicole Dargere
Canada
Hélice en fer galvanisé
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks Gilles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hélice en fer galvanisé
GILOU
3 +1spirale (ou hélice) en fil galvaniséGuereau


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hélice en fer galvanisé


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Thanks Gilles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spirale (ou hélice) en fil galvanisé


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit plutôt d'un ressort spiral.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Oui, moi aussi.
1 min
  -> Normal pour un raccord pneumatique encliquetable

neutral  mchd: ou serpentin en fil galvanisé ou ressort hélicoïdal
7 mins
  -> Un serpentin c'est un coil, je préfère "ressort hélicoïdal"