KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

clutch closed

French translation: embraye (accent missing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clutch closed
French translation:embraye (accent missing)
Entered by: zaphod

09:14 May 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: clutch closed
position d'un mécanisme d'embrayage de barbotin
ADSTRAD
embraye (accent missing)
Explanation:
Embrayer = to clutch
Debrayer = to unclutch
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
merci, désolée, pour le délai
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5embraye (accent missing)zaphod
4levier d'embrayage en position fermée
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levier d'embrayage en position fermée


Explanation:
Réef.:

... machine à laver. 4) Passer au point mort avec le levier d'embrayage
serré juste avant l'arrêt de la machine. On peut s'assurer ...

jpboogie.chez.tiscali.fr/Tamagochi.html

... le roue; une légère pression sur le levier ... Sa position et celle de l'arbre ... air ouverte,
manette gaz la plus fermée ... le couvercle et les disques d'embrayage ...

tcp.chez.tiscali.fr/ent_hctlrgst/ent_hctlrgst.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embraye (accent missing)


Explanation:
Embrayer = to clutch
Debrayer = to unclutch

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916
Grading comment
merci, désolée, pour le délai