KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Either one of fields is not completed

French translation: Soit un des champs n'est pas rempli (renseigné)


15:51 May 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Either one of fields is not completed
Either one of fields is not completed
hansulm
French translation:Soit un des champs n'est pas rempli (renseigné)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 15:56:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un des deux champs n\'est pas rempli (possible) mais la structure grammaticale serait erronée
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Si l'un des champs n'est pas rempli
Florence B
4 +2Soit un des champs n'est pas rempli (renseigné)
GILOU
4 +1this should be a paid job
Francesco D'Alessandro
4l'un des champs n'est pas rempliPowerMan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Si l'un des champs n'est pas rempli


Explanation:
formulaire ?

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Soit un des champs n'est pas rempli (renseigné)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 15:56:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un des deux champs n\'est pas rempli (possible) mais la structure grammaticale serait erronée

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: English should read: one of the fields is not completed
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this should be a paid job


Explanation:
...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Il faut arrêter...
6 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'un des champs n'est pas rempli


Explanation:
'either one' is well enough translated by 'l'un'. 'Soit un des' is too pedantic

PowerMan