KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

stretch and shrinkage

French translation: distension et rétrécissement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretch and shrinkage
French translation:distension et rétrécissement
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

20:39 May 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stretch and shrinkage
When vinyl needs to be applied to a backlit sign it is impossible to cold paste two joining pieces together, and even if this were possible, the stretch and shrinkage would cause it not to fit after some time
raietu
France
"distension et rétrécissement"
Explanation:
"......la distension et le rétrécissement le rendraient inadaptable après un certain temps"

C'est cela ma suggestion. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3possible, qu'il se détende et rétrécisse, entraînerait...
fcl
4 +2l'étirement et le rétrécissementDPolice
5 +1"distension et rétrécissement"xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
possible, qu'il se détende et rétrécisse, entraînerait...


Explanation:
HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

agree  xxxBBW,linguist
19 mins

agree  nordine
14 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"distension et rétrécissement"


Explanation:
"......la distension et le rétrécissement le rendraient inadaptable après un certain temps"

C'est cela ma suggestion. :-)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne: dilatation et rétrécissement peut-être
1 hr
  -> Merci!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'étirement et le rétrécissement


Explanation:
none needed

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
5 hrs

agree  Florence B
9 hrs