KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

cutting in of overlaps

French translation: le découpage des chevauchements est pratique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting in of overlaps
French translation:le découpage des chevauchements est pratique
Entered by: thierry2

22:28 May 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cutting in of overlaps
The cutting in of overlaps is handy when you need to paste together two objects of the same dimension
(design software)
raietu
France
le découpage des chevauchements est pratique
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1le découpage des chevauchements est pratiquethierry2
3l'insertion de zones de recouvrementGuereau


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le découpage des chevauchements est pratique


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'insertion de zones de recouvrement


Explanation:
Translation :
L'insertion de zones de recouvrement est pratique quand il faut coller deux objets de même dimension.

I understand "overlap" as some sort of area you select and paste over the two parts to be joined.

This is guess only because I'm no specialist.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078