KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

stick out

French translation: dépasser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stick out
French translation:dépasser
Entered by: raietu

10:01 May 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stick out
When the overlap has not been cut in there is a chance that the object underneath will stick out from under the object on top.
(design software)
raietu
France
dépasser, faire saillie
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7dépasser, faire saillie
GILOU
5depasserPowerMan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dépasser, faire saillie


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: Dépasser
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

agree  DPolice
20 mins

agree  Guereau
30 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
45 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depasser


Explanation:
depasser is the word and it is good enough. Unfortunately, the French word is a little bit more ambivalent than the English one

PowerMan