KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

end of line resistor

French translation: Résistance d'extrémité/fin de ligne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:End of line resistor
French translation:Résistance d'extrémité/fin de ligne
Entered by: Bono

17:32 May 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: end of line resistor
Mind gone blank.

Part of a balanced magnetic switch

Thank you
Bono
Résistance d'extrémité (de fin) de ligne
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 17:34:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

end-of-line resistor s CORRECT


end of line resistor s CORRECT

DEF - A unit that makes an electrically supervised line electrically continuous [and] provides a fixed reference for current and/or resistance against which to measure changes that produce an alarm signal. s
CONT - The system shall be wired as Class A or B (specify which) throughout all alarm initiating circuits and Class A or B (specifiy which) throughout all alarm indicating circuits. Each of the Class B supervised alarm initiating circuits shall be provided with an end-of-line resistor which shall be furnished

end-of-line resistor s CORRECT


end of line resistor s CORRECT

DEF - A unit that makes an electrically supervised line electrically continuous [and] provides a fixed reference for current and/or resistance against which to measure changes that produce an alarm signal. s
CONT - The system shall be wired as Class A or B (specify which) throughout all alarm initiating circuits and Class A or B (specifiy which) throughout all alarm indicating circuits. Each of the Class B supervised alarm initiating circuits shall be provided with an end-of-line resistor which shall be furnished



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 17:35:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

résistance d\'extrémité de ligne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 17:36:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le filage qui relie les dispositifs doit être supervisé continuellement et doit
se terminer avec une résistance de fin de ligne de 4,7K, 1/4W (No 140-820188 ...
www.sbt.siemens.com/FIS/productdoc/ catalogs%5C8104f.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] ZCT-8B
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
... 5. Résistance de fin de ligne: 10K, 1/4 W + 1% (P/N 140-383467) Janvier 1999
Remplace le feuillet datant du 4/96 Information pour Commander Diagramme de ...
www.sbt.siemens.com/FIS/productdoc/ catalogs%5C5031f.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks a million Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4résistance de terminaison (de ligne)
Didier Fourcot
4Résistance d'extrémité (de fin) de ligne
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Résistance d'extrémité (de fin) de ligne


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 17:34:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

end-of-line resistor s CORRECT


end of line resistor s CORRECT

DEF - A unit that makes an electrically supervised line electrically continuous [and] provides a fixed reference for current and/or resistance against which to measure changes that produce an alarm signal. s
CONT - The system shall be wired as Class A or B (specify which) throughout all alarm initiating circuits and Class A or B (specifiy which) throughout all alarm indicating circuits. Each of the Class B supervised alarm initiating circuits shall be provided with an end-of-line resistor which shall be furnished

end-of-line resistor s CORRECT


end of line resistor s CORRECT

DEF - A unit that makes an electrically supervised line electrically continuous [and] provides a fixed reference for current and/or resistance against which to measure changes that produce an alarm signal. s
CONT - The system shall be wired as Class A or B (specify which) throughout all alarm initiating circuits and Class A or B (specifiy which) throughout all alarm indicating circuits. Each of the Class B supervised alarm initiating circuits shall be provided with an end-of-line resistor which shall be furnished



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 17:35:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

résistance d\'extrémité de ligne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 17:36:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le filage qui relie les dispositifs doit être supervisé continuellement et doit
se terminer avec une résistance de fin de ligne de 4,7K, 1/4W (No 140-820188 ...
www.sbt.siemens.com/FIS/productdoc/ catalogs%5C8104f.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] ZCT-8B
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
... 5. Résistance de fin de ligne: 10K, 1/4 W + 1% (P/N 140-383467) Janvier 1999
Remplace le feuillet datant du 4/96 Information pour Commander Diagramme de ...
www.sbt.siemens.com/FIS/productdoc/ catalogs%5C5031f.pdf


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72127
Grading comment
Thanks a million Gilles

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
résistance de terminaison (de ligne)


Explanation:
Selon que c'est assez clair on non dans le contexte on peut préciser "résistance de terminaison de ligne" ou se contenter de "résistance de terminaison"
Sur une ligne à impédance adaptée il faut une résistance sur les interrupteurs qui la coupent, équivalent à la résitance de la partie de ligne coupée "vue" depuis l'interrupteur.

http://www.acksys.fr/fr/services/faq.htm
"Il convient de mettre une résistance de terminaison de 100 à 150 Ohms environ sur chacun des 2 récepteurs RS422/RS485 situés en bout de ligne dans le cas...
http://www.acksys.fr/docs_us/Documentations techniques/AD422...
"Ne pas utiliser de résistance de terminaison de ligne"

http://artic.ac-besancon.fr/reseau_stl/Réseaux/niveau1.htm
"Résistance de terminaison de ligne, >60ohms (souvent 100)"

http://www.rsautomation.com/produits/acquisitions/reseau_fip...
"Résistance
de terminaison de ligne livrée avec le CAB-FIP-F"



Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5443