KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

flat effect

French translation: effet d'abattement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat effect
French translation:effet d'abattement
Entered by: RHELLER

14:19 May 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flat effect
symptoms of critical incidents victims
Défenses psychologiques :
Evitement des pensées, ....,gens ou endroits associés au traumatisme
-Incapacité de (à?) se rappeler tout ou partie de l’évènement
-Anhédonie, détachement, flat affect
Bram Poldervaart
effet d'abattement
Explanation:
NOT SURE

flat affect - A deviation in emotional response wherein virtually no emotion is expressed whatever the stimuli, emotional expressiveness is blunted, or a lack of expression and muscle tone is noted in the face.

effet d'abattement (manque d'émotion
ou monotonie);; comportement asocial (peu d'intérêt envers les autres ...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
ca sonne bien. Atonie serait-il un synonyme acceptable?
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dépression
Circe
4effet d'abattementRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effet d'abattement


Explanation:
NOT SURE

flat affect - A deviation in emotional response wherein virtually no emotion is expressed whatever the stimuli, emotional expressiveness is blunted, or a lack of expression and muscle tone is noted in the face.

effet d'abattement (manque d'émotion
ou monotonie);; comportement asocial (peu d'intérêt envers les autres ...



    Reference: http://www3.sympatico.ca/aqpamm/information.html
    www.iversonsoftware.com/reference/ psychology/f/flat_affect.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
ca sonne bien. Atonie serait-il un synonyme acceptable?
merci!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dépression


Explanation:
Just an idea. Good luck! :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 57