KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

false reject

French translation: rejet par erreur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:false reject
French translation:rejet par erreur
Entered by: fcl

14:47 May 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / card inspection system
English term or phrase: false reject
Competitors systems do not have single-point operator interaction, low false reject rates or the ability to inspect dark cards reliably.

thanks,

charlotte
cbosseaux
rejet par erreur
Explanation:
rejet de cartes valides.
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Thanks,

Charlotte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4taux de rejet errones basRemy Robine NAHUM
4rejet par erreur
fcl
4voir ci-dessousLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
http://www.atrid.fr/opensource/glossaire.html#F


FFR (False Reject Rate) : Pourcentage relatif au fait qu'un utilisateur valide est incorrectement traité (rejet) dans une procédure d'authentification par détection biométrique. On parle d'erreur de "Type1".

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejet par erreur


Explanation:
rejet de cartes valides.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Thanks,

Charlotte

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taux de rejet errones bas


Explanation:
c est une traduction litterale pratiquement. Cest du vocabulaire technique

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87