KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

fly-out

French translation: menu déroulant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fly-out
French translation:menu déroulant
Entered by: raietu

22:11 May 29, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fly-out
Select a vector object and select the production style icon, a fly-out will become visible. select the first option...
(design software)
raietu
France
menu déroulant
Explanation:
C'est ce qui semble le plus logique dans le contexte... Voir:


1. Domaine(s)
– Computer Display Technology

Domaine(s)
– Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs)

Domaine(s)
– Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras)


pull-down menu Source CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

pulldown menu Source CORRECT

drop-down menu Source CORRECT menu déroulant Source CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ menú desplegable Source MASC
DEF – A list of options for action that appears near the top of a display screen, usually overlaying the current contents of the screen without disrupting them, and usually in response to an indicator being pointed at an icon. Source
EX – For some commands, a pull-down menu may come up allowing the selection of a subcommand. Source

OBS – pull-down menu: term standardized by CSA. Source
DEF – Menu dont le contenu n'apparaît qu'à la demande, comme si une toile se déroulait, lorsqu'on clique sur une «barre» ou qu'on réalise un appel par séquence de touches ou raccourci clavier. Source
EX – Les menus peuvent être offerts soit sous forme d'icones, soit sous forme de menus «déroulants», soit selon une combinaison de ces deux formes. Source

OBS – menu déroulant : terme normalisé par la CSA. Source

1999-04-27


Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Merci pour les explications
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1menu déroulant
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 +1un menu [fly(-)out] (ainsi activé ) apparaîtra
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menu déroulant


Explanation:
C'est ce qui semble le plus logique dans le contexte... Voir:


1. Domaine(s)
– Computer Display Technology

Domaine(s)
– Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs)

Domaine(s)
– Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras)


pull-down menu Source CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

pulldown menu Source CORRECT

drop-down menu Source CORRECT menu déroulant Source CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ menú desplegable Source MASC
DEF – A list of options for action that appears near the top of a display screen, usually overlaying the current contents of the screen without disrupting them, and usually in response to an indicator being pointed at an icon. Source
EX – For some commands, a pull-down menu may come up allowing the selection of a subcommand. Source

OBS – pull-down menu: term standardized by CSA. Source
DEF – Menu dont le contenu n'apparaît qu'à la demande, comme si une toile se déroulait, lorsqu'on clique sur une «barre» ou qu'on réalise un appel par séquence de touches ou raccourci clavier. Source
EX – Les menus peuvent être offerts soit sous forme d'icones, soit sous forme de menus «déroulants», soit selon une combinaison de ces deux formes. Source

OBS – menu déroulant : terme normalisé par la CSA. Source

1999-04-27




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Merci pour les explications

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ste_noel: absolument
2 days20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un menu [fly(-)out] (ainsi activé ) apparaîtra


Explanation:
I don't know if there's already an accepted term in French for 'fly(-)out'.

Microsoft defines it as follows:

SYMPTOMS
If you use the Windows Standard (extra large) appearance scheme and you move the mouse pointer over a "flyout" menu (a menu that becomes active when you move your mouse pointer over it), two mouse pointers may appear.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q139...

Hence my suggestion (and nothing else): un menu (ainsi activé) apparaîtra; you may want to add 'fly(-)out' between brackets behind 'menu')

ainsi activé = par le mouvement de la souris sur l'icône

Ref.:

.. suffisament longtemps (si vous utilisez un PC ou si vous utilisez NETSCAPE sous UNIX,
il faut utiliser le bouton droit de la souris); un menu apparaîtra vous ...

www.cdi.fr/fr/aide/aidenet/docrapide.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
5 hrs

neutral  GILOU: ça existe pas ça
18 hrs
  -> ??? un menu ainsi inactivé - if you'd read what I wrote?