KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

run on the outside of a shape

French translation: ... suivra le contour extérieur d'une forme donnée....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run on the outside of a shape
French translation:... suivra le contour extérieur d'une forme donnée....
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

22:17 May 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: run on the outside of a shape
This pass will run on the outside of a shape, the actual drawn shape will be the result
(design software)
raietu
France
... suivra le contour extérieur d'une forme donnée....
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5devra suivre le contour exterieure de la formeRemy Robine NAHUM
4 +1... suivra le contour extérieur d'une forme donnée....
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +1Passera a l'exterieur d'une forme
Ethele Salem Sperling
3court sur l'exterieur d'une forme
TRADL


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
court sur l'exterieur d'une forme


Explanation:
-

TRADL
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Passera a l'exterieur d'une forme


Explanation:
Hope this help!

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... suivra le contour extérieur d'une forme donnée....


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annike THIERRY
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci Annike-:)

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
devra suivre le contour exterieure de la forme


Explanation:
cela m al aire d etre la formulation la plus appropriee pour du vocabulaire de design

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87