KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

toolbox talk

French translation: réunion préparatoire de chantier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toolbox talk
French translation:réunion préparatoire de chantier
Entered by: Florence B

10:17 May 30, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: toolbox talk
All contractors who undertake fit out works, work from scaffolds / towers or work adjacent to them to include contents of this alert in toolbox talks.
je suppose qu'il s'agit des réunions précédant le démarrage des travaux?
ADSTRAD
réunion préparatoire de chantier
Explanation:
""
What is a Toolbox Talk?
A toolbox talk is a hands-on way to remind workers that health and safety are important on the job.

Toolbox talks deal with specific problems on site. They do not replace formal training.

Through toolbox talks, you can tell workers about health and safety requirements for the tools, equipment, materials and procedures they use every day or for particular jobs.

"
http://www.nscsa.org/text_only/resources/toolbox/guidelines....

"
à définir chaque fois de façon consensuelle lors d'une réunion préparatoire à l'ouverture du chantier).
http://www.inrs.fr/dossiers/amiante/tc68-6.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 10:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Une réunion préparatoire à l\'ouverture du chantier de génie civil au Point 4 a eu lieu sur place le vendredi 2 juillet avec les personnes concernées.
\"
http://st-div.web.cern.ch/st-div/MEETINGS/coord_mach/Old/6.h...

\"Lors de la réunion préparatoire de sécurité en présence de l\'Inspection technique
et du CNAC, les risques d\'insécurité possibles du chantier ont été \"
http://www.cnac.be/archief/artikelsveiligbouwen/beugelbeveil...
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!
Caroline
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2réunion préparatoire de chantier
Florence B
4réunions d’information en matière de sécurité
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réunions d’information en matière de sécurité


Explanation:
see ref below:


    Reference: http://www.elec-toolbox.com/main.html
    Reference: http://www.opsafesite.com/mw3/carbmon.htm
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réunion préparatoire de chantier


Explanation:
""
What is a Toolbox Talk?
A toolbox talk is a hands-on way to remind workers that health and safety are important on the job.

Toolbox talks deal with specific problems on site. They do not replace formal training.

Through toolbox talks, you can tell workers about health and safety requirements for the tools, equipment, materials and procedures they use every day or for particular jobs.

"
http://www.nscsa.org/text_only/resources/toolbox/guidelines....

"
à définir chaque fois de façon consensuelle lors d'une réunion préparatoire à l'ouverture du chantier).
http://www.inrs.fr/dossiers/amiante/tc68-6.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 10:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Une réunion préparatoire à l\'ouverture du chantier de génie civil au Point 4 a eu lieu sur place le vendredi 2 juillet avec les personnes concernées.
\"
http://st-div.web.cern.ch/st-div/MEETINGS/coord_mach/Old/6.h...

\"Lors de la réunion préparatoire de sécurité en présence de l\'Inspection technique
et du CNAC, les risques d\'insécurité possibles du chantier ont été \"
http://www.cnac.be/archief/artikelsveiligbouwen/beugelbeveil...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!
Caroline

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez
24 mins
  -> merci à toutes les deux