KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

fountain fills

French translation: Surface dégradée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fountain fill
French translation:Surface dégradée
Entered by: raietu

13:04 May 30, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fountain fills
This option removes fountain fills and replaces them with solid fills that resemble an average of the original fountain fill.
raietu
France
surface dégradée
Explanation:
"Fountain fill

A fill progressing from one color to another, or through a series of colors, using a series of intermediate steps. Fountain fills are also called gradient or graduated fills. You apply fountain fills in Corel PHOTO-PAINT by using the Fill tool.

(c) 1992 - 1999 Corel Corporation. All rights reserved"
(notice de corelDraw9 en anglais)

"Surface dégradée

Surface complexe qui affiche une progression entre deux couleurs qui suivent un tracé linéaire, radial, conique ou carré. Les surfaces dégradées , qu'on appelle aussi gradients ou surfaces graduées , permettent de créer un dégradé direct d'une couleur à une autre ou une cascade de couleurs différentes. Vous pouvez aussi utiliser des surfaces dégradées déjà créées pour réaliser des néons, des cylindres métalliques et de nombreux autres effets similaires.

(c) 1992 - 1997 Corel Corporation. Tous droits réservés."
(notice de Corel Draw 8 en français)

Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour les explications
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1surface dégradée
Florence B
1???? je ne sais quoi direRemy Robine NAHUM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface dégradée


Explanation:
"Fountain fill

A fill progressing from one color to another, or through a series of colors, using a series of intermediate steps. Fountain fills are also called gradient or graduated fills. You apply fountain fills in Corel PHOTO-PAINT by using the Fill tool.

(c) 1992 - 1999 Corel Corporation. All rights reserved"
(notice de corelDraw9 en anglais)

"Surface dégradée

Surface complexe qui affiche une progression entre deux couleurs qui suivent un tracé linéaire, radial, conique ou carré. Les surfaces dégradées , qu'on appelle aussi gradients ou surfaces graduées , permettent de créer un dégradé direct d'une couleur à une autre ou une cascade de couleurs différentes. Vous pouvez aussi utiliser des surfaces dégradées déjà créées pour réaliser des néons, des cylindres métalliques et de nombreux autres effets similaires.

(c) 1992 - 1997 Corel Corporation. Tous droits réservés."
(notice de Corel Draw 8 en français)



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour les explications

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
2 hrs
  -> merci Cheungmo !

3 days6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
???? je ne sais quoi dire


Explanation:
il faudrait situer un peu mieux le contexte

donner tt le paragraphe dans lequel est inseree l expressio a traduire merci

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87