KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

rolling

French translation: défilement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolling
French translation:défilement
Entered by: raietu

17:01 Jun 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rolling
LED´s "rolling" indicates outgoing call via the GSM channel, SMS transfer or programming update OK. LED´s flashing indicates searching for GSM network (at unit start up).
raietu
France
défilement des LED
Explanation:
A la mise en route, une série de LED clignote pendant la connexion au réseau.

Ensuite, le nombre de LED indique la qualité de la connexion (hypothèse).

A la réception d'un SMS ou la mise à jour de la programmation, elles défilent comme un chenillard.

Bon courage !
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Merci pour l'explication
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1DEFILANTRemy Robine NAHUM
4 +1défilement des LED
fcl
4se défilantJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se défilant


Explanation:
qui se défilent...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 17:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et oui, le Se est incorrecte

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 123

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DEFILANT


Explanation:
on n utilise pas la forme personnelle du type
se defiler les LED s ne sont pas des personnes mais des cxomposants electroniques

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: défilant
2 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
défilement des LED


Explanation:
A la mise en route, une série de LED clignote pendant la connexion au réseau.

Ensuite, le nombre de LED indique la qualité de la connexion (hypothèse).

A la réception d'un SMS ou la mise à jour de la programmation, elles défilent comme un chenillard.

Bon courage !

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Merci pour l'explication

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
15 hrs
  -> Merci, Yolanda.