KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

cable throughput

French translation: Passe-câble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cable throughput
French translation:Passe-câble
Entered by: raietu

18:15 Jun 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cable throughput
Put the rubber cable throughput into the cable throughput hole in the cabinet.
(installation of a circuit board)
raietu
France
passe-câble
Explanation:
voir réf.
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3passe-câble
fcl
4 +1manchoncheungmo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manchon


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit ici d'un pièce de caoutchouc ou de plastique mou qui sert à éviter que se fassent couper le filage par les rebords de métal d'un boîtier.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: Tout à fait et cela s'appelle passe-câble.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passe-câble


Explanation:
voir réf.


    www.logisty.com/france/interphone/ install/lettrelogistyconfort1.pdf
fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
13 mins
  -> Je cherchais le mot depuis des heures. J'en ai une boîte pleine à la cave ;-) Merci !

agree  Beatrice Hercend
9 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: La phrase indique clairement que c'est ça, mais en anglais ce devrait être un "rubber grommet" ou "rubber grommet"
9 hrs
  -> Exact, oui. www.marcorubber.com/grommets.htm. Merci à tous.