KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

leave out

French translation: N'entrez pas de numéro...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leave out receiver phone numbers
French translation:N'entrez pas de numéro...
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

08:17 Jun 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: leave out
the messages must be stored into the correct SIM card positions. This means that if only SW/AL related messages are desired (no PSTN Error related SMS messages) SIM card positions 1 and 2 must still be filled to make sure that the desired messages are stored into position 3 and 4. Then, to skip PSTN related messages, just leave out the receiver phone numbers for these messages
raietu
France
N'entrez pas de numéro...
Explanation:
You could also say, laissez en blanc les case pour les numéros (if in fact you are referring to blanks that need to be filled with a phone number.

Robert & Collins
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6N'entrez pas de numéro...
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1Laissez en blanc les cases destinées aux numéros de téléphone...
Circe
4Il suffit de ne pas saisir les numéros...
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
N'entrez pas de numéro...


Explanation:
You could also say, laissez en blanc les case pour les numéros (if in fact you are referring to blanks that need to be filled with a phone number.

Robert & Collins


Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
8 mins

agree  5Q
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
39 mins

agree  Arnold Baren
45 mins

agree  Florence B
1 hr

agree  Sue Crocker
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laissez en blanc les cases destinées aux numéros de téléphone...


Explanation:
Hope it helps. :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il suffit de ne pas saisir les numéros...


Explanation:
A variant.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242