KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

HTH & score 7 hair gel

French translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:-
French translation:-
Entered by: Florence B

10:27 Jun 3, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: HTH & score 7 hair gel
Explosives

Incendiary explosives : HTH & Score 7 hair gel

thanx! O
Bram Poldervaart
Le gel est utilisee pour suspendre l'explosif
Explanation:
et le rendre plus adaptable.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2High Test Hypochlorite (HTH)Etienne Amblard
4Le gel est utilisee pour suspendre l'explosifzaphod
4HTH (high test hypochlorite)- hypochlorite de calcium
Florence B


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
High Test Hypochlorite (HTH)


Explanation:
Je ne vois rien d'explosif dans ce produit pour cheveux et un gel de graduation 7. Serais-je complètement "à côté de la plaque" ?



    Reference: http://www.sbpprojectfinder.com/projectlist.asp
Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Je me suis demandé aussi ce que les explosifs venaient faire là ;)
1 min

agree  Florence B: ça pourrait expliquer la mode des coiffures ébouriffées..;-)
17 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HTH (high test hypochlorite)- hypochlorite de calcium


Explanation:
"they use HTH to chlorinate their wells. It is common for these wells to have a layer of oil on top of the water. Mixing chlorine and oil can have explosive repercussions, so if a granulated or pellet form of chlorine is used for chlorination, mix it with a suitable amount of water before pouring into the well.
"
http://www.ext.nodak.edu/extnews/spouts/snout179.htm

"Puisqu’il n’y avait pas de sources d’inflammation communes, l’enquête initiale a relevé la probabilité d’une combustion spontanée provoquée par une réaction chimique. Cette hypothèse était renforcée par le fait que le SPEOI utilise de l’hypochlorite de calcium, un agent oxydant très puissant qui présente un risque d’incendie et d’explosion sérieux, "

Pour 'score 7' je vois plusieurs possibilités mais rien de concluant : soit classe7 qui veut dire radio-actif soit ceci :
"7 ....Component base contains an inorganic explosive or inorganic
thermic salt"
voir http://www.ibiblio.org/patents/class/CLASS149.html
http://www.vcds.forces.gc.ca/dsafeg/digest/12-00/art04_f.asp


Je suppose que 'hair gel' est simplement une description visuelle pour 'gel' ?



    Reference: http://www.tc.gc.ca/tmd/clair/comparaison/partie5.htm
Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le gel est utilisee pour suspendre l'explosif


Explanation:
et le rendre plus adaptable.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916
Grading comment
merci!