KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

motorcade

French translation: cortège


15:27 Jun 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: motorcade
Atténuation des d’Armes Tirées à Distance

Vary motorcade routes

Vary position of limousine within the motorcade

Sweep of motorcade route immediately prior to motorcade


tite deadline, merci!
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:cortège
Explanation:
masc. (le) cortège

The context is clear enough that you don't have to add "de véhicules". I wouldn't, since you have the word limousine that makes it clear we're talking about cars.
Hope this helps.
Val
Selected response from:

valfrhg
Grading comment
Ok J'avais trouvé escorte de protection motorisée mais cela fait un peu long. Merci et bonne fin de journée!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cortègevalfrhg
4CortegeGerardP


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cortège


Explanation:
masc. (le) cortège

The context is clear enough that you don't have to add "de véhicules". I wouldn't, since you have the word limousine that makes it clear we're talking about cars.
Hope this helps.
Val

valfrhg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Ok J'avais trouvé escorte de protection motorisée mais cela fait un peu long. Merci et bonne fin de journée!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cortege


Explanation:
Changer les routes du cortege, changer l'ordre des voitures dans le cortege. Par contre je ne comprends pas la phrase sur les armes tirees a distance...

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  5Q: Long-distance snipers, as in Lee Harvey Oswald who shot JFK from a distant building overlooking the motorcade.
22 mins