KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

200k hours

French translation: mille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:k
French translation:mille
Entered by: LinguaVox

13:46 Jun 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 200k hours
"The calculated MTBF for these power supplies exceed 200K hours." It is a press release for power supply products...
Could it be something like "La durée moyenne sans panne estimée (MTBF) de ces modèles dépasse 200 mille heures."? I'm not at all convinced...
LinguaVox
Spain
K = 1000
Explanation:
Exactly. K almost invariably stands for 1,000. If it is a figure, it definitely means 1,000.
Annual salaries are often described as "a 45k package".
A couple of years all the world feared "Y2K" (year 2000)
etc, etc,.
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you very much! That's all I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5K = 1000
Csaba Ban
4KW hours?
5Q


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
K = 1000


Explanation:
Exactly. K almost invariably stands for 1,000. If it is a figure, it definitely means 1,000.
Annual salaries are often described as "a 45k package".
A couple of years all the world feared "Y2K" (year 2000)
etc, etc,.

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! That's all I needed!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KW hours?


Explanation:
Could this be a typo for KW (Kilo Watt hours)?

It would make more sense, althoug as it is I do read 200,000 hours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 13:54:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In which case in would be kWh in French.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53