KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Ground

French translation: cable (ou fil) de mise à la terre


18:33 Jun 4, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Ground
Attach the indicated ground wire to the Uprights with the Ground Screw.
laura Fuhriman
French translation:cable (ou fil) de mise à la terre
Explanation:
I already translated it 2 weeks ago...

Good luck
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9cable (ou fil) de mise à la terre
Thierry LOTTE
4 +2prise de terre.
Arthur Borges
5la terreRemy Robine NAHUM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cable (ou fil) de mise à la terre


Explanation:
I already translated it 2 weeks ago...

Good luck


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Panifous
9 mins
  -> Tks Patrick

agree  Natacha DUPORT
17 mins
  -> Merci Trans FR

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
39 mins
  -> merci Genevieve

agree  Arnold Baren
40 mins
  -> merci arnold

agree  DPolice: câble (circonflexe)
43 mins
  -> Merci d Police

agree  Florence B
56 mins
  -> Thanks Oddie

agree  spencer: prise de terre est bien aussi
1 hr
  -> oui aussi spencer

agree  ADSTRAD
3 hrs
  -> Meci Adstrad

agree  Ivan Frankovics
1 day11 hrs
  -> merci Ivan

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prise de terre.


Explanation:
!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Nicole Elian
47 mins

agree  Ivan Frankovics
1 day11 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la terre


Explanation:
en electricite l expression "la terre" designe le fil electrique relie a la terre.

la traduction usuelle est la terre avec pour signification celle que j indique plus haut

salutations

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87