KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

workaround solution

French translation: Solution de rechange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:workaround solution
French translation:Solution de rechange
Entered by: GILOU

15:50 Jun 5, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: workaround solution
Where any errors in the Software are identified by the customer, the company will provide a temporary emergency fix or workaroung solution pending delivery of a Service Pack.
Sylvie André
France
Solution de rechange
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:09:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nglais :Informatique

workaround s CORRECT

work around s NOM

CONT - Ensuring that the regional user community is kept informed of the current status of all vendor software, e.g., revision, known bugs, work arounds, etc. s

1997-03-12

Français :Informatique

truc s CORRECT,MASC

solution de rechange s CORRECT,FÉM

DEF - Moyen qui permet de contourner une difficulté. s
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Solution de rechange
GILOU
5solution d'attente
INVERSION
5solution avoisinanteRemy Robine NAHUM
4solution provisoire
Christian Fournier
4rustinecheungmo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solution d'attente


Explanation:
ou temporaire

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 233

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Solution de rechange


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:09:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nglais :Informatique

workaround s CORRECT

work around s NOM

CONT - Ensuring that the regional user community is kept informed of the current status of all vendor software, e.g., revision, known bugs, work arounds, etc. s

1997-03-12

Français :Informatique

truc s CORRECT,MASC

solution de rechange s CORRECT,FÉM

DEF - Moyen qui permet de contourner une difficulté. s


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: ou solution de dépannage
11 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
22 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solution provisoire


Explanation:
histoire d'en ajouter une autre ...:)

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rustine


Explanation:
Rustine s'utilise plus librement que son équivalent anglais, "patch", surtout lorsqu'on parle d'un "service pack" éventuel. On met une rustine sur un pneu crevé en attendant de pouvoir le remplacer ou le réparer convenablement.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fcl: workarounds et patchs sont deux choses différentes en informatique.
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solution avoisinante


Explanation:
la solution avoisinante est voisine de la vraie solution c est ce qui traduit le mieux a mon avis le terme de workaround....

Salutations

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87