KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

tall flagpole set / in Starbust

French translation: un kit pour monter un drapeau/avec étoile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tall flagpole set / in Starbust
French translation:un kit pour monter un drapeau/avec étoile
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

02:53 Jun 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tall flagpole set / in Starbust
appareil, je n'ai pas plus de contexte
JH Trads
United States
un kit pour monter un drapeau/avec étoile
Explanation:
I think that you might have a typo, starburst, not starbust. Starburst is a popular pattern used for embroidery, patchwork, and now often used on flags to decorate homes (especially in the US). The satrburst pattern is a star pattern, but usually with lots of points, not just five or six, like we draw when we're children. It looks like the star is really shining, bursting with color or light. I suppose that the flagpole kit comes with this flag pattern included in the box.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 09:10:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Here\'s a link that takes you to a page where you can find some starburst patterns.
sewnbyjoan.tripod.com/embroidery2.htm
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mât haut pour antenne Starbust
Didier Fourcot
4un kit pour monter un drapeau/avec étoile
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un kit pour monter un drapeau/avec étoile


Explanation:
I think that you might have a typo, starburst, not starbust. Starburst is a popular pattern used for embroidery, patchwork, and now often used on flags to decorate homes (especially in the US). The satrburst pattern is a star pattern, but usually with lots of points, not just five or six, like we draw when we're children. It looks like the star is really shining, bursting with color or light. I suppose that the flagpole kit comes with this flag pattern included in the box.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 09:10:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Here\'s a link that takes you to a page where you can find some starburst patterns.
sewnbyjoan.tripod.com/embroidery2.htm

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
merci!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mât haut pour antenne Starbust


Explanation:
Si le mât servait à fixer une antenne?
La société Starbust mentionnée dans ce communiqué de presse s'intéresse à la diffusion d'Internet par satellite:
http://www.sfim.fr/fr/communiques/cp-1sem97.htm
"Jeff Lindholm, Vice-Président de la société Starbust Communications (éditeur de logiciels IP Multicasting), ajoute: " Les récents développements visant à inclure IP Multicasting dans le protocole IP (distribution asymétrique d’Internet en point-multipoint avec voie de retour à faible débit) permettent une alliance parfaite entre Internet et les
media haut débit tels que le satellite et le câble ".
Par contre je n'ai pas trouvé d'autre trace de cette société, donc la solution de la faute de frappe suggérée par les collègues est aussi possible.


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5443