KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

ropacks

French translation: emballages Ropack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ropacks
French translation:emballages Ropack
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

16:08 Jun 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Emballage
English term or phrase: ropacks
Finished products are packed in ropacks, (plastic bins that are used for shipping various types of automotive parts). Ropacks are stacked 4 high, each weighs 148 pounds.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
emballages Ropack
Explanation:
Il va être difficile d'utiliser "produits Ropack" comme le suggère Gilles, parce que la phrase commence par "les produits finis..."

Donc, je propose "Les produits finis sont conditionnés dans des emballages Ropack".
Selected response from:

INVERSION
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4emballages Ropack
INVERSION
4 +3Produits Ropack
GILOU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Produits Ropack


Explanation:
C'est une société

Ropack - a cerified ISO 9002 international company specialized in custom packaging ...
products include corrugated boxes, inner packing, poly cags, and accessories ...
ca.dir.yahoo.com/business_and_economy/ business_to_business/Packaging/ - 51k - 6 juin 2002

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
1 min

agree  Claudia Iglesias: emballages Ropack ?
9 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: agree with claudia
15 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
emballages Ropack


Explanation:
Il va être difficile d'utiliser "produits Ropack" comme le suggère Gilles, parce que la phrase commence par "les produits finis..."

Donc, je propose "Les produits finis sont conditionnés dans des emballages Ropack".

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 mins

agree  GILOU: oui c'est mieux, je voulais juste montrer que Ropack est une société et que ce sont ses produits
8 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
35 mins

agree  John Garside
1 day21 hrs