KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

needle stapling

French translation: agrafage par aiguille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:needle stapling
French translation:agrafage par aiguille
Entered by: thierry2

12:22 Jun 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: needle stapling
no context
boisa
Belgium
agrafage par aiguille
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agrafage par aiguillethierry2
4aiguille / agrafage, voir ci-dessous.
fcl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aiguille / agrafage, voir ci-dessous.


Explanation:
ces deux mots se retrouvent ensemble lorsqu'on parle de sutures (chirurgie). Il s'agit toutefois de deux techniques qui s'excluent mutuellement, soit on recoud avec une aiguille, soit on agrafe.

HTH


PS :
Merci Niort57 et merci Nina de m'avoir signalé ma voracité ;-))



fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrafage par aiguille


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336