KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

strip out the hole

French translation: déraper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strip out the hole
French translation:déraper
Entered by: TTV

07:46 Jun 10, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: strip out the hole
Je cherche l'expression adéquate en français...
Place the point of the driver bit in the screw head and apply pressure to the tool. Start the tool slowly and then increase the speed gradually. If the trigger is not released, the screw may strip out the hole or the screw and/or bit may be damaged.
ALAIN COTE
déraper
Explanation:
Cela me semble le mieux dans le contexte. Le terme technique exact pour une vis est "foirer", mais étant donné ses autres significations, on préfère souvent l'éviter.
Selected response from:

TTV
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7déraperTTV
4strip out the hole
Luc Buyse
4-
Florence B


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
Je ne vois pas de mot précis en français je ne crois pas que 'défileter' puisse exister..et comme c'est du bois apparemment on ne peut pas dire qu'elle va arracher le filetage.

Peut-être pourrais tu dire : la vis va arracher les bords de son logement - elle va agrandir le trou etc...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
déraper


Explanation:
Cela me semble le mieux dans le contexte. Le terme technique exact pour une vis est "foirer", mais étant donné ses autres significations, on préfère souvent l'éviter.

TTV
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: oui, maintenant que je vois ce mot (le 2ème) c'est ça - mais effectivement de nos jours il vaut mieux éviter !!
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

agree  Karin Dyson
31 mins

agree  INVERSION
54 mins

agree  Magrik
8 hrs

agree  niort57
14 hrs
  -> "vis" lot of thanks to everybody

agree  ev
1 day15 hrs

2 days38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strip out the hole


Explanation:
Démonter de l 'ouverture ?
Retirer de l 'orifice ?

Luc Buyse
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4