KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

the clutch will slip

French translation: l'embrayage(automotive) engrenage(perceuse électrique) va patiner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the clutch will slip
French translation:l'embrayage(automotive) engrenage(perceuse électrique) va patiner
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

08:35 Jun 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: the clutch will slip
The fastening torque can be adjusted in 6 steps by turning the adjusting ring so that the pointer on the adjusting ring points to a number on the tool body. The fastening torque is minimum when the pointer points to the number 1 and maximum when it points to themarking.
The CLUTCH WILL SLIP at various torque levels when set at the number 1 to 5. The clutch is designed NOT TO SLIP at themarking.
ALAIN COTE
l'engrenage va patiner
Explanation:

clutch slip

Syn.
clutch slipping
clutch slippage patinage de l'embrayage n. m.

Engrenage would be the term used for an electric drill, embrayage is for cars, as given below from the GDT.


Syn.
glissement de l'embrayage n. m.

Déf. :
Fonctionnement de l'embrayage en accouplement glissant de sorte que le couple moteur sur l'arbre de sortie est inférieur à celui sur l'arbre d'entrée, le solde étant dissipé en chaleur.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3l'engrenage va patiner
Gayle Wallimann
4 +2l'embrayage va patinerDPolice


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'engrenage va patiner


Explanation:

clutch slip

Syn.
clutch slipping
clutch slippage patinage de l'embrayage n. m.

Engrenage would be the term used for an electric drill, embrayage is for cars, as given below from the GDT.


Syn.
glissement de l'embrayage n. m.

Déf. :
Fonctionnement de l'embrayage en accouplement glissant de sorte que le couple moteur sur l'arbre de sortie est inférieur à celui sur l'arbre d'entrée, le solde étant dissipé en chaleur.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Merci...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INVERSION
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'embrayage va patiner


Explanation:
OED

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs