KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

cardinfo

French translation: Cardinfo


12:06 Jun 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Storage Area Network
English term or phrase: cardinfo
Device / Cardinfo NT4.0

Peut-il s'agir d'une marque ou d'un modèle de carte ?
Beatrice Hercend
French translation:Cardinfo
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 12:09:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est une application à ne pas traduire. En outre, elle comporte une version derrière

.. Salut, j ai un petit probleme : je veux compiler cardinfo l interface X de
cardctl le truc d info sur les PCMCIA et j ai donc besoi de xform . ...
www.culte.org/listes/linux-31/1999-05/msg00144.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

Mail Thread Index
... Vincent Lucy; suse 6.1, jdd; [RedHat] Howto Print French Accents with Text only
printer : .., Eric Baronet; plus de RPMS??, toufou; xforms library et cardinfo ...
www.culte.org/listes/linux-31/1999-05/ - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.culte.org ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 12:15:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capacity of large IDE disk is not recognized correctly Cardinfo does not work in
6.3 CD ... Samba 1.9.16p11 and the NT Servicepack 3 Samba and glibc Samba and NT4 ...
www.celtel.co.ug/sdb/en/html/inhalt.html - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires

SDB (English): History-Archiv - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 21:15:43 - Cardinfo does not work in 6.3 ... 31:38 - Printing: Unrecoverable error: rangecheck
in .putdeviceprops 00:29:43 - Samba-Tuning 00:28:54 - Samba and NT4 ...
www.celtel.co.ug/sdb/en/html/history.old.html - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires

SDB (English): Contents - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Cardinfo does not work in 6.3 CD changers CD player CD writer under Linux CD-ROM ... howto
Samba 1.9.16p11 and the NT Servicepack 3 Samba and glibc Samba and NT4.0 ...
benefit.org.na/sdb/en/html/inhalt.html - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci encore.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cardinfo
GILOU
4card info (see explanation)mckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cardinfo


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 12:09:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est une application à ne pas traduire. En outre, elle comporte une version derrière

.. Salut, j ai un petit probleme : je veux compiler cardinfo l interface X de
cardctl le truc d info sur les PCMCIA et j ai donc besoi de xform . ...
www.culte.org/listes/linux-31/1999-05/msg00144.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

Mail Thread Index
... Vincent Lucy; suse 6.1, jdd; [RedHat] Howto Print French Accents with Text only
printer : .., Eric Baronet; plus de RPMS??, toufou; xforms library et cardinfo ...
www.culte.org/listes/linux-31/1999-05/ - 28k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.culte.org ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 12:15:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capacity of large IDE disk is not recognized correctly Cardinfo does not work in
6.3 CD ... Samba 1.9.16p11 and the NT Servicepack 3 Samba and glibc Samba and NT4 ...
www.celtel.co.ug/sdb/en/html/inhalt.html - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires

SDB (English): History-Archiv - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 21:15:43 - Cardinfo does not work in 6.3 ... 31:38 - Printing: Unrecoverable error: rangecheck
in .putdeviceprops 00:29:43 - Samba-Tuning 00:28:54 - Samba and NT4 ...
www.celtel.co.ug/sdb/en/html/history.old.html - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires

SDB (English): Contents - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Cardinfo does not work in 6.3 CD changers CD player CD writer under Linux CD-ROM ... howto
Samba 1.9.16p11 and the NT Servicepack 3 Samba and glibc Samba and NT4.0 ...
benefit.org.na/sdb/en/html/inhalt.html - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Merci encore.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins

agree  spencer
21 mins
  -> merci

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
card info (see explanation)


Explanation:
It\\\'s both a tab in a Windows control panel to do with PCMCIA cards for laptops (such as modems) and a dos executable:

CARDINFO.EXE This DOS only utility scans the PC Card sockets and lists information about the cards in the sockets, and error messages that may have occurred during configuration of the cards by the CardSoft drivers. For complete output run CARDINFO.EXE with the /V switch. And only run it from DOS (NOT Windows ).

PC Card (PCMCIA)
Windows NT 4.0 supports laptops and other systems with PC Card (a.k.a. PCMCIA) devices via the Control Panel PC Card (PCMCIA) applet (shown in Figure 5.36).

Double-clicking this icon displays a window with a list of all currently installed PC Card/PCMCIA devices in your system. You can change several properties for a PC Card/PCMCIA device, including the device’s hardware resource settings and driver. To change the properties of an installed PC Card/PCMCIA device, select the device’s name and click the Properties button. The device’s properties window appears. This window has three tabbed sections: CardInfo, Resources, and Driver.


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ça doit rester attaché
3 mins
  -> it's not supposed to indicate how to write it - the examples show that clearly enough