KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

foiling

French translation: emballage sous film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foiling
French translation:emballage sous film
Entered by: Laure Trads

15:50 Jul 3, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / packaging labels
English term or phrase: foiling
"We can offer foiling, security features and sequential numbering for maximum traceability."
Laure Trads
France
emballage sous film
Explanation:
Nous proposons l'emballage sous film (probablement plastique, polypropylène), des fonctions de sécurité et une numérotation séquentielle...
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1emballage sous film
fcl
4 +1doublage de feuille d'aluminiumEtienne Amblard
4 +1forrado aislante
MikeGarcia
3Notes
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forrado aislante


Explanation:
Literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:12:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en francais,\"renforcement isolant\"

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186
Grading comment
En français SVP

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Sí, pero te equivocaste de idioma. :)
6 mins
  -> Old age doesn't arrive in vain! Thank you.

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Cher Miguel, c'est la fausse langue ;)
10 mins
  -> Chére Genevieve, c'est le resultat d'une lobotomie du genre "One flew over the cuckoo's nest".Toutes mes excuses.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: En français SVP

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doublage de feuille d'aluminium


Explanation:

foil-lined chest = caisse doublée d'une feuille de protection n. f.

Note(s) :
Caisse doublée d'une feuille de protection (feuille d'aluminium en général).




Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herve laurent: souds about right
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emballage sous film


Explanation:
Nous proposons l'emballage sous film (probablement plastique, polypropylène), des fonctions de sécurité et une numérotation séquentielle...


    Reference: http://www.refacom.be/mchembfr.htm
fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Robine NAHUM
52 mins
  -> Merci Bibendum. Excellente journée à tous.

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Je découvre, grace à cette réponse, que "foil" peut aussi être plastique et non seulement alu. Néanmoins, alu/métal peuvent être concernés : http://www.coldfoil.com/about/applications.htm
2 hrs
  -> Nous sommes d'accord, cela dépend de la fonction. La résistance au poinçonnage et au déchirement du métal en feuilles ultra-fines est relativement faible.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Notes


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas spécialiste en la matière, mais "foil" en anglais ordinaire siginifie le plus souvent une feuille d'alu. Mais, en consultant le GDT (www.granddictionnaire.com) "foil>enballage..." j'ai découvert qu'effectivement, "foil" peut aussi être employé pour une matière plastique.

Cependant, je voudairs juste vous montrer les fruits de mes recherches dans ce contexte, que voici.

1 - http://www.coldfoil.com/about/applications.htm

Cold foil printing is suitable for the packaging industry. Large printed areas with a small foil image, printed logos over square, oval or a special shape foiled image, and security strips for DVD and CD covers are but a few applications for this industry. Although these are long run jobs, a printer can expect substantial savings with cold foiling.

Cold Foil Market

Industry
Type of job
Cosmetic Labels for lipstick, make-up, nail polish, sample products
Food & Drug Shampoo labels, toothpaste boxes
Wine Labels for local wineries
Pharmaceutical Label for nutritional supplements
Beverage Labels for local beverage companies
Consumer New products geared for market testing
Packaging Security strips, holograms on blister packs


2 - http://www.ppma.co.uk/info/define/3.3labellcode.htm

3.2.2 Foiling machine
- A packaging machine which applies a decorative foil to the neck of a closed rigid container

3 - http://jobfutures.ca/jf-ea/jf1.occ_titles?p_code=9517

foiling machine tender


4 - Version française de la liste à (3) dans laquelle vous allez trouver qqchs d'intéressant - peut-être?!


    Reference: http://www.ppma.co.uk/info/define/3.3labellcode.htm
    Reference: http://jobfutures.ca/jf-ea/jf1.occ_titles?p_code=9517
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882