KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

jigged bone handle

French translation: manche de couteau, en os, taillé.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jigged bone handle
French translation:manche de couteau, en os, taillé.
Entered by: MikeGarcia

21:03 Jul 3, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: jigged bone handle
the context is knifes and knife handles
studio
manche de couteau, en os, taillé.
Explanation:
C'est ma version.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
merci bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manche en os gravé
Florence B
4manche de couteau, en os, taillé.
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manche de couteau, en os, taillé.


Explanation:
C'est ma version.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186
Grading comment
merci bien

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manche en os gravé


Explanation:
on trouve 'jigged handle' mais il me semble que 'jagged handle' veut dire la même chose : découpé, gravé, décoré en relief

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 21:24:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

je trouve ce mot opposé à \'smooth handle\" :
With 8 1/8\" of cutlery grade high-carbon steel and jigged or smooth bone handle, this knife comes individually boxed with its own leather scabbard.
Jigged Handle #7046 $103.00 Buy!
Smooth Handle #7045 $103.00 Buy!

http://www.tipswestern.com/tips_default_new.asp?subcategory_...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727