KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Caping/Skinning grip

French translation: poignée à éplucher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Caping/Skinning grip
French translation:poignée à éplucher
Entered by: swisstell

00:57 Jul 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Caping/Skinning grip
Description of a hunting knife
studio
poignée à éplucher
Explanation:
peut-être
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
merci bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manche en bamboo tissé
Vamoura
4poignée à éplucher
swisstell


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poignée à éplucher


Explanation:
peut-être

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494
Grading comment
merci bien

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manche en bamboo tissé


Explanation:
caping=head covering of woven bamboo of broad conical shape

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 01:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manche ou poignée en bambou tissé et pelé

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279