KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

line segregation

French translation: isolement de ligne (d'usine)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line segregation
French translation:isolement de ligne (d'usine)
Entered by: RHELLER

10:42 Jul 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / packaging
English term or phrase: line segregation
Line segregation and full product traceability are paramount to maintaining the ultimate security of supply that our customers expect of us.
Laure Trads
France
isolement de ligne
Explanation:
I believe they are referring to keeping factory lines separate and marked, in case a defect is detected, so that it may be traced

this is especially important if a product recall is necessary. Thus, a smaller number of products can be recalled, which is a lot less expensive
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la sélection linéaire et la traçabilité totale du produit
Florence B
1isolement de ligneRHELLER


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la sélection linéaire et la traçabilité totale du produit


Explanation:
êtes-vous certain qu'il s'agit bien de l'emballage et non du produit lui-même ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 11:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Une dérive scientifique dénommée « sélection linéaire », qui limitait le
progrès génétique laitier au profit d\'autres caractères souvent subjectifs \"
http://www.inra.fr/Internet/Produits/dpenv/vissac26.htm



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Circe
48 mins

neutral  GILOU: si c'est l'emballage, je suis dubitatif
1 hr
  -> moi aussi c'est bien pour cela que j'ai demandé confirmation sur ce point - mais à part ça je ne vois rien d'autre..?

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
isolement de ligne


Explanation:
I believe they are referring to keeping factory lines separate and marked, in case a defect is detected, so that it may be traced

this is especially important if a product recall is necessary. Thus, a smaller number of products can be recalled, which is a lot less expensive

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Merci