KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

timing of the mid-exposure shutter pulse

French translation: une synchronisation précise du déclenchement de l'obturateur en exposition moyenne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timing of the mid-exposure shutter pulse
French translation:une synchronisation précise du déclenchement de l'obturateur en exposition moyenne
Entered by: Deb Phillips

23:39 Jul 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: timing of the mid-exposure shutter pulse
North West owns and operates precision LH Systems RC20/RC30 cameras; which use interchangeable 88mm, 153mm, 212mm and 305mm lens cones. The state of the art RC20/30 cameras are equipped with forward motion compensation and electronic circuitry providing accurate timing of the mid-exposure shutter pulse. Additionally, the automatic exposure meter provides continuous compensation for the combined effects of ground contrast and solar illumination. LH Systems PAV30 gyro stabilized camera mounts provide angular motion compensation and near perfect vertical photography. All cameras are modified for mounting the Applanix POS/DG attitude determination system. Each aircraft is fitted with port glass tested as to its optical quality. The optical purity, flatness and clarity of the port glass ensure high quality photographic images with minimal image degradation. The camera model numbers and serial numbers are as follows:
Deb Phillips
Étalonnage des vitesses moyennes d'obturation.
Explanation:
Étalonnage ou Calibrage
Selected response from:

Fred Jamar
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1La minuterie de l'exposition à la lumiere du film durant son développement
Vamoura
4Étalonnage des vitesses moyennes d'obturation.Fred Jamar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La minuterie de l'exposition à la lumiere du film durant son développement


Explanation:
shutter:device by wich the lens aperture of a camera is opened to admit the light and thus exposure to the film.

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 days16 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Étalonnage des vitesses moyennes d'obturation.


Explanation:
Étalonnage ou Calibrage

Fred Jamar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thank you!