KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Data Fax

French translation: Données/Fax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Data Fax
French translation:Données/Fax
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

02:34 Jul 9, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Data Fax
"Command Set: Conexant HSF V.92 56K Data Fax PCI Modem User's Guide". Another title please. Only Data Fax needed please
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Données/Fax
Explanation:
as in the ref:

Wide Web de façon autonome. Données/Fax - Fonction de réception
et d'envoi de données/fax. Cette fonction permet, non seulement ...
www.portablefrance.com/portables/legenda.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.portablefrance.com ]

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Data Fax
GILOU
4 +1"Datafax or Data-fax"xxxCHENOUMI
4Données/FaxJH Trads


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Données/Fax


Explanation:
as in the ref:

Wide Web de façon autonome. Données/Fax - Fonction de réception
et d'envoi de données/fax. Cette fonction permet, non seulement ...
www.portablefrance.com/portables/legenda.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.portablefrance.com ]

HTH



    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Merci

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Datafax or Data-fax"


Explanation:
As per your context:

ENG
(1)
TERM datafax
FR
(1)
TERM datafax

See following context references:

>>> ... Message envoyé le 04/06/2002 13:25:06. bonjour à tous xp familial donc c'est
un softk56 datafax de conexant la version du pilote : 4.5.4.0 le modem est ...
web.clubic.com/forum/16/message/10389-0.htm

affichage écrn ordi portable
... pour un modem lucent le pilote en question est: lucent-venus-pcmcia 56k datafax ... de
port com trouvéj ai installé un externe qui marche comment reinstaller le ...
www.bricoleur.com.fr/messages/ForumDomotique-41.htm - 7k

HTH!





xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs
  -> Merci Geneviève.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Data Fax


Explanation:
c'est une application... Guide Utilisateur du Modem Conexant HSF V.92 56K Data Fax PCI. Introduction. Installation.
Dépannage. Commandes V.92. Registres S. Spécifications Techniques. ...
docs.euro.dell.com/docs/comm/p34375/fr/ - 9k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
54 mins
  -> ça ne se traduit pas, c'est de la terminologie DELL, surtout pas par fax/données