KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

to bring a volume online/offline

French translation: Le volume que vous voulez afficher en ligne/hors ligne


12:00 Jul 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Sun Storedge T3 array configuration guide
English term or phrase: to bring a volume online/offline
Extract:

1. From the Assets tab T3 page, click the name of the array containing the volume you want to bring online.
2. Select Logical Overview from the View pull-down menu
3. Click the check box of the volume you want to bring online.
4. Click Online
5. Click OK
Nathalie Moulard
French translation:Le volume que vous voulez afficher en ligne/hors ligne
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou publier


volume n. m.

Syn.
volume d\'informations n. m.

Déf. :
Quantité de données que contient ou que peut contenir un support d\'informations.


Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, je pense que cette solution devrait convenir.

Nathalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Le volume que vous voulez afficher en ligne/hors ligne
GILOU
5volume en continu/sans interruption
rominessa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Le volume que vous voulez afficher en ligne/hors ligne


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou publier


volume n. m.

Syn.
volume d\'informations n. m.

Déf. :
Quantité de données que contient ou que peut contenir un support d\'informations.




GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, je pense que cette solution devrait convenir.

Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  Corinne O'Connor
54 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volume en continu/sans interruption


Explanation:
En informatique, online "en ligne" peut également signifier "en continu"


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
rominessa
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 49