KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

nous possédons tout l’équipement nécessaire IN-HOUSE

French translation: structure de phrase...


13:24 Jul 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: nous possédons tout l’équipement nécessaire IN-HOUSE
La compagnie North West est bien qualifiée pour ce projet tout d’abord puisque nous possédons tout l’équipement nécessaire IN-HOUSE ainsi que 4 avions pouvant être utilisées pour le travail.

North West is well qualified for this work in that we have all of the required equipment in house and four aircraft that can be used for this work.
Deb Phillips
French translation:structure de phrase...
Explanation:
La compagnie North West est toute désignée pour ce genre de projet: nous possédons déjà tout l'équipement nécessaire en plus de 4 avions pouvant être utilisées dans la réalisation des travaux.

Note: IN-House is redundant in French. It should be replaced by : Nous possédons DÉJÀ...(If you already have it
why would you ad something along the line of: à l'interne?)

Good luck
lise

Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2structure de phrase...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4à l'interne OU maison
LogiCaf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à l'interne OU maison


Explanation:
... l'équipement nécessaire à l'interne, ainsi que ...
... l'équipement maison nécessaire, ainsi que ...


    French native
LogiCaf
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
structure de phrase...


Explanation:
La compagnie North West est toute désignée pour ce genre de projet: nous possédons déjà tout l'équipement nécessaire en plus de 4 avions pouvant être utilisées dans la réalisation des travaux.

Note: IN-House is redundant in French. It should be replaced by : Nous possédons DÉJÀ...(If you already have it
why would you ad something along the line of: à l'interne?)

Good luck
lise



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpeiandre: Tout a fait. Probleme de structure!
3 hrs

agree  Anurag Kumar: here is a good example of avoiding unecessary errant translation
16 hrs