KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

difficult weather

French translation: la rigueur du climat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:difficult weather
French translation:la rigueur du climat
Entered by: Deb Phillips

19:44 Jul 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: difficult weather
Colombie-Britannique. Cette région est connue pour ces terrains rocailleux et le climat rigoureux.

British Columbia. This is an area known for its rugged terrain and difficult weather.



Is there another way of translating this besides using the french word "rude"? Is "rude" really the most commonly used word for difficult weather because this is an expression given by my German-French dictionary?

Is there a way to phrase this with la rigueur du climat?
Deb Phillips
la rigueur de son climat
Explanation:
"rude" is more commonly used, but if you want to stay with "rigueur du climat", it is correct since you have "...POUR..." before the discription of the terrain.
Selected response from:

Lilyane
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9climat rigoureux
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +3climat peu clément
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +2climat difficile, sévère, glacial, froid, inclément
Gayle Wallimann
5 +1Rudexxxpeiandre
5climat rigoureuxRemy Robine NAHUM
4la rigueur de son climatLilyane
4partage des volumes
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
climat rigoureux


Explanation:
Voir ma suggestion dans votre affichage précédent.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: et terrain accidenté
2 mins

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
2 mins

agree  Florence B: très bien - mais climat rude se dit aussi (même si ça étonne les anglophones :-)
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

agree  lydialakel
13 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
23 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  herve laurent
12 hrs

agree  xxxswani
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
climat difficile, sévère, glacial, froid, inclément


Explanation:
These are some synonyms that you could use. Rude is fine, but I wouldn't say that it is the most commonly used word in this case, it's just one of several.

Robert & Collins dictionary
Happy translation!

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
17 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
climat peu clément


Explanation:

pour son climat peu clément

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2: exactement, car on ne peut pas dire que ce soit rigoureux. Surtout en ce moment!
1 hr

agree  Sue Crocker
1 hr

agree  nordine
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rude


Explanation:
Oddie a raison. L'adjectif "rude" est plus juste que rigoureux en francais. Rigoureux a plusieurs sens. S'il est aussi juste, il n'en demeure pas moins que que "rude" est plus precis au sens de cette phrase. Bien sur, en anglais, le mot "rude" a tout a fait un autre sens.


    voir Robert
xxxpeiandre
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradusport
31 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partage des volumes


Explanation:
Slicing Slicing allows you to specify that HSM keep a portion of the front of a file on disk even when the file iscompletely migrated to secondary storage. The portion of the file that HSM keeps on disk is called a slice.

The slice value is a configurable system parameter and can be set to a different value for each file system.A file read request for a sliced migrated file will be satisfied, if possible, by using the data on disk. If the read request spans the slice or is completely beyond the slice, the whole file is cached. Depending on thesize of the slice, you can prevent some standard utilities like


Les produits Sun StorEdge forment des solutions de stockage évolutives (du poste de travail au centre d’information), complètes, englobant matériel, logiciel, commutateurs, hubs et infrastructure réseau. Deux modèles sont proposés :
- Le produit Sun StorEdge A7000, qui s’affiche comme le premier serveur de stockage intelligent du marché. Le A7000 supporte simultanément des mainframes et des serveurs Unix (dont des systèmes Solaris) et NT, fournit de véritables capacités de partage intelligent des informations via le logiciel StorEdge DataShare de Sun, annoncé conjointement. DataShare offre un partage d’information totalement transparent et sans aucune copie entre des systèmes hétérogènes.
- Sun StorEdge A5000 est le système de stockage Fibre Channel à hautes performances : il représente la seconde génération de sous-systèmes Fibre Channel du constructeur, qui détient une place prédominante sur le marché pour le développement de Fibre Channel, avec plus de 3000 tera-octets actuellement installés. Sun va d’ailleurs étendre prochainement l’utilisation du Fibre Channel sur toute la gamme des produits Sun StorEdge.


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
climat rigoureux


Explanation:
tte la phrase

C'est une région connue pour ses terrains accidentés et son climat rigoureux

je prefere c'est une région à cette région est connue

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la rigueur de son climat


Explanation:
"rude" is more commonly used, but if you want to stay with "rigueur du climat", it is correct since you have "...POUR..." before the discription of the terrain.

Lilyane
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!