KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

multipath support

French translation: Chemins d'accès multiples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Multipath
French translation:Chemins d'accès multiples
Entered by: Fred Jamar

19:53 Jul 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Sun Storedge T3 array Configuration Service administrator guideguide
English term or phrase: multipath support
Extract:

To configure Multipath support

1. From the Assets tab T3 page, click the device name of the array you want to configure.
2. Select System setttings from the View pull-down menu
3. Select Multipath Support from the pull-down menu
4. Click Save
5. Reset the array

Support à voies multiples???
Nathalie Moulard
Multipath : Chemins d'accès multiples
Explanation:
Microsoft terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:04:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prise en charge des chemins d\'accès multiples OR it could be an option name not to translate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prise en charge des chemins d\'accès multiples OR it could be an option name not to translate.
Selected response from:

Fred Jamar
Grading comment
Many thanks to you and all the others for their approval.

Best regards,

Nathalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Multipath : Chemins d'accès multiplesFred Jamar
4 +2support à trajets multiples
Ra91571
5support à voie d'accès multiplesRemy Robine NAHUM


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support à trajets multiples


Explanation:
eurodicat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 19:57:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

par trajets multiples

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: prise en charge trajets multiples
6 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
17 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Multipath : Chemins d'accès multiples


Explanation:
Microsoft terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:04:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prise en charge des chemins d\'accès multiples OR it could be an option name not to translate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prise en charge des chemins d\'accès multiples OR it could be an option name not to translate.

Fred Jamar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Many thanks to you and all the others for their approval.

Best regards,

Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: dans le contexte, c'est plus juste
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Lilyane
20 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
25 mins
  -> et encore merci

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
support à voie d'accès multiples


Explanation:
J ajoute le mot accès à votre propre suggestion et cela me semble ainsi bien traduire le mot original

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87